Ad Spot

BHS hosts successful track meet

The Brookhaven Panthers track and field team had an successful showing Thursday afternoon as they hosted an Invitational on King Field.

Other teams involved in the meet were Magee, Crystal Springs, Hazlehurst and South Pike

The Lady Panthers won the overall rankings in the women’s events, placing in first, second and third place in many events.

The Panthers placed second in the overall rankings. Crystal Springs was the winner.

Boys Long Jump

Jeremy Archie CS 21-02

Marquise Harris BHS 19-11

JaMario Benson CS 19-10

Girls Long Jump

Waverli Culver BHS 16-03

JaKayla Arnold CS 14-03

Tyra King CS 14-0

Girls Triple Jump

Jessica Wilson B 30-09

Diamond Herring BHS 30-05

Donneisha Young CS 30-01

Boys Triple Jump

Daquan Powell CS 43-06

Larry Wilson CS 43-01

Dez Coleman BHS 40-0

Girls High Jump

Waverli Culver BHS 5-02

Fredericka Fairman BHS 4-10

Shaquan Byther CS 4-10

Boys High Jump

Jalyn Wilson CS 6-02

Daquan Powell CS 6-02

Randy Wilson BHS 6-0

Girls Discus Throw

Jaquetta Wilson CS 91-04

Shakera Brewer B 79-08

Sharielle Byther B 72-05

Boys Discus Throw

Chris Calcote BHS 149-04

Jakavious Taylor CS 115-06

Darius O’Quinn BHS 109-04

Boys Shot Put

Chris Calcote BHS 48-0

Tyler Thomas BHS 46-04

Devin Clark CS 43-0

Girls Shot Put

Jaquetta Wilson CS 29-07

Shakera Brewer BHS 27-0

Lateisha Jones HAZ 25-02

Girls 3200m run

Andie Netherland BHS 15:21

Amya Jones CS 15:55

Kembe Keys BHS 19:26

Boys 3200m Run

Michael Curtis BHS 12:12

Otis Alford CS 12:27

D’Quavious Tanner HAZ 12:39

Girls 100m Hurdles

Victoria Lain BHS 18.51

Jessica Wilson BHS 20.03

Aireonese James CS 22.14

Boys 110m Hurdles

Rahjavian Fox BHS 15:12

Bingham CS 16.50

Morris CS 16.69

Girls 100m Dash

Shaquan Bythers CS 15.56

Jerricka Williams BHS 12.62

Johnaya Williams BHS 12.71

Boys 100m Dash

Ben Robinson BHS 10.75

Freddie Nelson HAZ 10.94

Jeremy Archie CS 11.15

Girls 4x200m Relay

Crystal Springs 1:54

Brookhaven 1:57

Hazlehurst 2:04

Boys 4x200m Relay

Crystal Springs 1:33

Brookhaven 1:34

Magee 1:50

Girls 1600m Run

Andie Netherland BHS 6:45

Lavanada Price Magee 7:18

Danisha Davis HAZ 7:43

Boys 1600m Run

Desavieu Hawthorne Magee 5:13

Reed Schaub Magee 5:14

Corey Tolliver CS 5:16

Girls 4x100m Relay

Brookhaven 52.40

Magee 53.12

Crystal Springs 53.40

Boys 4x100m Relay

Brookhaven 44.31

Crystal Springs 44.68

Girls 400m Dash

Dominique Jackson CS 1:01

Waverli Culver BHS 1:04

Fredericka Fairman BHS 1:05

Boys 400m Dash

Walker CS 53:54

Marquise Harris BHS 56:69

Benson CS 58:68

Girls 300m Hurdles

Jessica Wilson BHS 54.00

Jericka Alford HAZ 55.00

Imani Quinn BHS 56.00

Boy 300m Hurdles

Morris CS 43.16

Rahjavian Fox BHS 43.40

Bingham CS 45.97

Girls 800m Run

Tokia Kemp CS 3:02

Fredericka Fairman BHS 3:05

Lavanda Price Magee 3:05

Boys 800m Run

Scottie Tate Jr BHS 2:20

Desavieu Hawthorne Magee 2:21

Piaz CS 2:22

Girls 200m Dash

Shaquan Bythers CS 26.22

Johnaya Williams BHS 27.00

Donneisha Young CS 27.50

Boys 200m Dash

Bingham CS 22.90

Ben Robinson BHS 23.00

Freddie Nelson HAZ 23.48

Girls 4x400m Relay

Brookhaven 4:38

Crystal Springs 4:50

Boys 4x400m Relay

Crystal Springs 3:46

Brookhaven 3:49

Magee 3:54

Women-Team Rank

Brookhaven 223.5, Crystal Springs 166, Hazlehurst 41.5, Magee 41

Men-Team Rank

Crystal Springs 206, Brookhaven 180, Magee 74, Hazlehurst 39