Ad Spot

Copiah County voters face several choices

Many of the local races in Copiah County have already been decided, but a few remain that still need a winner.

Polls will be open Tuesday in Copiah County and Circuit Clerk Edna Edwards Stevens is hopeful for a good turnout.

Of the 19,820 registered voters in the county, less than half voted in the primary in August. Stevens said 7,043 voted Democrat, while 1,857 voted Republican. Voters can cross party lines for the general election Tuesday.

Besides the races that will be on ballots statewide like the governor and lieutenant governor, Copiah Countians will also choose between Republican Brent Bailey and Democrat De’Keither A. Stamps for Public Service Commissioner Central District.

In local races, voters will choose between Democrat Daryl K. McMillian Sr. and independent Sue Barlow Johnson for District 1 supervisor.

In District 5, voters will pick a supervisor between Democrat Dwayne Thompson, independent Judson Jackson and independent Darren “Big D” Powell.

For the nonpartisan position of trustee for the school board of the Hazlehurst Municipal Separate School District, which is a five-year term, voters will choose one of three names on the ballot — Yolanda Breakfield Brown, Paul Rhodes or Gloria E. Sandifer.

Other races were settled in the primary in August, although they will still be listed on the ballot.

They are:

• District attorney District 22 — Democrat Daniella M. Shorter

• State Senator District 35 — Republican Chris Caughman

• State Senate District 36 — Democrat Albert Butler

• State Senate District 39 — Republican Sally Doty

• State House of Representatives District 62 — Republican Tom Weathersby

• State House of Representatives District 76 — Democrat Gregory L. Holloway Sr.

• State House of Representatives District 91 — Democrat Bob Evans

• State House of Representatives District 92 — Republican Becky Currie

• Chancery Clerk — Democrat Steve Amos

• Circuit Clerk — Democrat Edna Edwards Stevens

• Coroner — Ellis A. Stuart Democrat

• Attorney — Democrat Elise B. Munn

• Sheriff — Democrat Byron Swilley

• Tax Assessor — Democrat Todd Mooney

• Tax Collector — Democrat April S. Holloway

• Supervisor District 2 — Democrat Terry Channell

• Supervisor District 3 — Democrat Perry Hood

• Supervisor District 4 — Democrat Kenneth Ray Powell

• Justice Court Judge post 1 — Democrat Teresa G. Bozeman

• Justice Court Judge post 2 — Democrat Vicki Bass Ramsey

• Constable post 1 — Democrat Jimmy Dale White

• Constable post 2 — Democrat Chris Granger